?

Log in

 
 
11 October 2008 @ 08:51 pm
of trains and broken hearts  
Author : mariegina
Rating : G
Pairing : Kumako/Riku
Summary : Their last goodbye, his last words. and the many unspoken feelings in between.

I love you

your last words,
our last chance.
words that haunt,
words that linger.
hearts that stir
relived memories
your hand on the glass
and mine-
mine close to yours
yearning to reach out
to scream and shout
DON'T GO PLEASE
they hang in my mouth
the trains that speeds up
the dust that clouds my vision
leaving behind a broken heart
mine, and also yours

I miss you love
I love you too
my silent response
our lost chance
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on October 13th, 2008 01:18 pm (UTC)
wow, this was really fast-paced and breathless, like the trains that speeds up and the sudden gentle tone at the end is shocking and heartbreaking; I miss you love / I love you too. my favourite poem-thing from you.
Cathy: And they say I have no lifecatslove17 on October 14th, 2008 08:15 am (UTC)
Wow. You're banner is Yamapi. Was it always yamapi?

And now onto the more important stuff.

I swear you sent me a poem kinda similar to this one, I swear it, but it was longer.

I must admit my favourite bit is my silent response our lost chance. I'm crap at poetry, writing it, reading it, understanding it, but that bit sounded beautiful on it's own.

I am sorry I can't comment much. And what fandom is this? And who cares? Because it sounds beautiful on it's own. I wish I could comment back in poem form. But I'd probably just end up with some shit ass limerick.

your hand on the glass and mine-. And this, depending in what scenario it can be so sexy and bittersweet and longing at the same time.
Marieginamariegina on October 14th, 2008 11:06 am (UTC)
lol, yes. it was always yamapi.

ehh.. I'm not sure if I did. And if I did, it was probably shorter. I lengthened this before posting.

lol yeah. but really. they're just kids. XD so it's just longing and bittersweet.